AGENDA

Day 1 – June 8, 2021

9:50 AM – 10:00 AM
Welcome
Prayer – Elizabeth Sunnyboy

10:00 AM – 10:45 AM
H Sally Smith Memorial Lecture

Val Davidson
Session Recording

10:45 AM – 11:30 AM
Concurrent Sessions

Session A
Erin Vogel – Correlates of the Nicotine Metabolite Ratio in Alaska Native People who Smoke
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

Jaedon Avey – Identification of Sociodemographic, Clinical, and Genetic Factors to Aid Alaska Native and American Indian People to Successfully Quit Smoking
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

Session B
Krista Schaefer – Patient and Provider Perspectives on COVID-19 Testing and Vaccination: Facilitators and Barriers
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

Ruby Fried & Laura Eichelberger – COVID-19 in Remote Alaska: Food Security and Vaccine Acceptance
Session Recording

Session C
Jessica Blanchard – Deliberations about Genomic Research in Three Tribal Communities: An Approach to Community Engagement
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

Connie Jessen & Danica Brown – 49 Days of Ceremony: Accessing Traditional Indigenous Knowledge to Heal Trauma and Improve Health and Wellbeing in Tribal Communities
Session Recording

11:30 AM – 11:45 AM
BREAK – Float Coat Dance
Greg Nothstine

11:45 AM – 12:30 PM
Concurrent Sessions

Session A

Michael Brubaker – Testing of a mobile heating facility to sanitize N-95 respirators against SARS-CoV-2
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

Getu Hailu – Indoor Air Quality Lab: How Aerosols Are Affected by Changing Temperatures and Relative Humidities
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

Session B
Lincoln Garrick – “APIA / SAMHSA Treatment and Recovery Services for Adolescents, Transitional Aged Youth, and their Families (TREE) Campaign” Reduce the stigma around youth behavioral health and build awareness of APIA’s existing youth behavior health services to beneficiaries and referring adults.
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

Inna Rivkin – Community and youth perspectives on the Intergenerational Dialogue Exchange and Action program: Building intergenerational connections and positive youth development
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

Session C

Melissa Cline – Privacy-preserving data sharing for reducing the risk of breast cancer
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

Abbie Wiletto – Policy Innovation and Tribal-Federal Partnership: The Alaska Area Specimen Bank
Session Link
Presentation Materials

12:30 PM – 12:40 PM
BREAK – Networking

12:40 PM – 1:25 PM
Concurrent Sessions

Session A

Zoe Merrit – Connecting Alaska Native People Who Smoke to Quit (CAN Quit): Phase 2 & 3 Results
Session Recording

Judith Prochaska – Telemedicine Delivered Tobacco Cessation Treatment in Rural Alaska Native Communities: A Randomized Controlled Trial
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

Session B
Timothy Thomas – Using Electronic Dental Records to Establish a Surveillance System for Dental Decay in Rural Western Alaska
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

Rosalyn Singleton – Impact of routine prenatal vitamin D supplementation on rickets, vitamin D deficiency and early childhood cavities
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

Session C
Elena Roik – Risk and Surveillance of Primary biliary cholangitis. The Alaska Native PBC cohort study
Session Link
Presentation Materials

Brian McMahon – Engaging Community Health Workers to Address Health Disparities in the Context of Hepatitis C Virus (HCV) Screening and Treatment in Alaska Native population
Session Link
Presentation Materials

1:25 PM – 1:55 PM
Climate Change Panel
Dr. John Walsh
Session Link

1:55 PM – 2:00 PM
Closing Remarks
Kalani Parnell

Day 2 – June 9, 2021

10:00 AM – 10:10 AM
Welcome
Prayer – Greg Nothstine

10:10 AM – 11:20 AM
Response to COVID-19 Panel
Dr. Anne Zink / Dr. Jay Butler, Dan Winkelman / Dr. Donna Galbreath / Michelle Aregood
Session Recording

11:20 AM – 11:30 AM
BREAK – Networking

11:30 AM – 12:15 PM
Adverse Childhood Experiences: What we’re learning from the ALCANLink project
Jared Parrish
Session Recording

Poster Presentations

Jynene Black – Alaska INBRE
Presentation Materials

Arleigh Reynolds – UAF Center for One Health Research
Presentation Materials

Jaedon Avey – Systematically Classifying Retention Strategies: Applications for a Tobacco Cessation Research Study
Presentation Materials

Leisha Nolen – Haemophilus influenzae serotype a (Hia) carriage in a small Alaska community after a cluster of invasive Hia disease, 2018
Presentation Materials

Wileina Rhodes – Sociodemographic and clinical characteristics of Alaska Native children diagnosed with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease
Presentation Materials

12:15 PM – 12:25 PM
BREAK – Networking

12:25 PM – 1:10 PM
Concurrent Sessions

Session A
Katie Cronk – Alaska LEND Without Walls, Creighton University/UAA Occupational Therapy Doctorate Program
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

David Jones – Research Education on Air and Cardiovascular Health: The REACH Program
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

Jordan Lewis – “Caregiving made me grateful:” The unexpected blessings of caregiving when given a second chance with your family member.
Presentation Materials

Session B
Hillary Strayer – Supporting Alaska Tribal injury prevention projects with facts and figures: The Alaska Native Injury Atlas
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

Sarah Nash – Cancer in Alaska Native People – 50-Year Report
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

Session C
Stephen Vindigni – The Alaska Native Study on Stomach Cancer
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

Diana Redwood and Christie Flanagan – Developing a colorectal cancer screening intervention for Alaska Native people during a pandemic year
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

Holly Martinson – Developing a Cancer Vaccine and Immunotherapy for Alaska Native Cancer Patients
Session Recording

1:10 PM – 1:55 PM
Importance And Concerns Around Sharing Of Genetic Data
Dr. Stephanie Carroll / Dr. Denise Dillard
Session Recording

1:55 PM – 2:00 PM
Closing Remarks
Kalani Parnell

Day 3 – June 10, 2021

10:00 AM – 10:10 AM
Welcome
Prayer – Terry Powell

10:10 AM – 10:50 AM
Colorectal Cancer And Microbiota
Dr. Stephen O’Keefe
Session Recording

10:50 AM – 11:35 AM
Concurrent Sessions

Session A
Annette Wilson – Dietary Fiber to Reduce Colon Cancer Risk in Alaska Native People: The Alaska FIRST Randomized Clinical Trial Protocol
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

B. Loye Eberhart – Preliminary Findings in the Alaska Fiber Intervention Research Study (FIRST) to Reduce the Risk of Colon Cancer in Alaska Native People
Session Recording

Stephanie Kuhls – Dietary fiber suppresses colonic tumorigenesis in gnotobiotic mice colonized with the fecal microbiota from a cohort at high risk of colorectal cancer
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

Session B
Aliassa Shane – Supporting Alcohol Self-Management through a Mobile Application
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

D’Shane Barnett – Developing a strengths-based, culturally tailored substance abuse treatment intervention for AIANs living in urban areas
Session Recording

Session C
Tricia Howe – Perceptions of Sufficient Water Quantity Comparing interview responses to reported quantity of water hauled in three self-haul communities
Session Recording

Katilin Mattos – Unexplored pathways of pathogen exposure from household water and sanitation strategies in rural and unpiped communities
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

11:35 AM – 12:20 PM
Concurrent Sessions

Session A
Amanda Walch – Gaining Perspectives on Traditional Foods, Physical Activity, and Availability of Healthy Foods and Beverages in Rural Remote Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta Communities: Got Neqpiaq?
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

Lea Palmer – ‘Got Neqpiaq?’ Back to Basics: Addressing Childhood Obesity through Traditional Foods in Alaska
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

Session B
Jaedon Avey – Patterns of healthcare use and mortality after Alzheimer’s disease or related dementia diagnosis among Alaska Native patients: results of a cluster analysis in a Tribal Healthcare setting
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

Sara Buckingham – Elder-Led Programming to Support Cultural Identity Development and Behavioral Health Among Alaska Native University Students: Preliminary Outcomes from a Randomized Controlled Trial
Session Recording

Session C
Rosalyn Singleton – Alaska Participation in a Vaccine Effectiveness Study of the Pfizer-BioNTech and Moderna COVID-19 Vaccines among Healthcare Personnel, January – April 2021
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

Rosalyn Singleton – Respiratory hospitalizations in Alaska Native/American Indian children before and during the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

12:20 PM – 12:35 PM
BREAK – Chef Amy
Video

12:35 PM – 1:20 PM
Concurrent Sessions

Session A
Julie Beans & Diana Redwood – Changes in Chronic Disease Risk and Resilience Factors among South Central Alaska Native EARTH Follow-up Study Participants
Session Recording

Elizabeth Ferucci – Predictors of Telemedicine Use for Chronic Disease Specialty Care in the Alaska Tribal Health System, 2015-2019
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

Session B
Katie Cueva – Working Towards Youth Voices on Resilience
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

Katie Cueva – Working together on cancer education in the Northwest Arctic
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

Brianna Smith – Stakeholder Perspectives on Implementing a Suicide Risk Prediction Algorithm at a Tribal Health Organization
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

Session C
Cheryl Dalena – Healthy Alaskans 2030
Session Recording
Presentation Materials

Ian Blake – Understanding Alaska Native Mortality: 1980-2018
Session Recording

1:20 PM – 1:55 PM
Indigenous Scholarship: a Story of Connection
Charlene Aqpik Apok
Session Recording

1:55 PM – 2:05 PM
Closing Remarks
Timothy Thomas